Program Committee

Rachel Gregg

Senior Scientist
Program Committee Chair
EcoAdapt

Montserrat Acosta-Morel

Climate Change Adaptation Specialist
The Nature Conservancy

Mona Arora

Principal Research Specialist
The University of Arizona College of Public Health

Susan Asam

Principal
ICF International

Kristin Baja

Climate Resilience Officer
Urban Sustainability Directors Network

Vidya Balasubramanyam

Coastal Management Specialist
Illinois Coastal Management Program

Dana Brechwald

Resilience and Climate Adaptation Manager
San Francisco Bay Conservation & Development Commission

Heidi Bulich

Faculty Affiliate
University of Maryland

Peggy Burkman

Founder
Stages of Change

Jesse Capentier

Community Resilience Program Officer
ICLEI USA

Libby Carnahan

Marine Extension Agent
Florida Sea Grant, UF/IFAS Extension

Jennifer Cartwright

Ecologist & Geographer
Lower Mississippi-Gulf Water Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey

Julie Conroy

Conroy Environmental

Marc Coudert

Environmental Conservation Program Manager
City of Austin, TX Office of Sustainability

Anne Cox

Wells National Estuarine Research Reserve

Pedro Cruz

Senior Campaign Representative
Sierra Club

Michael Durglo Jr,

Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes Preservation Department Head
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Amanda Farris

Climate Outreach Specialist
Carolinas Integrated Sciences & Assessments

David Flores

Policy Analyst
Center for Progressive Reform

Elizabeth Gibbons

Executive Director
The American Society of Adaptation Professionals

Carolyn Gillette

Senior Program Manager
ERG

Jessica Grannis

Coastal Resilience Director
National Audubon Society

Roberta Groch, AICP

Assistant Chief
Rhode Island Division of Statewide Planning

George Haddow

Tulane University Disaster Resilience Leadership Academy and Bullock & Haddow LLC

Nina Hall

Lead Science Editor/Research Scientist
UNC Asheville's National Environmental Modeling and Analysis Center

Lara Hansen

Chief Scientist and Executive Director
EcoAdapt

Lil Milagro Henriquez

Founder & Executive Director
Mycelium Youth Network

Heather Higinbotham Davies

Kristiane Huber

Marquise S. Hunt

Member
NAACP

Molly Johnson

National Adaptation Forum Program Assistant
EcoAdapt

Peyton Siler Jones

Climate Resilience Project Coordinator
City of Boston

Vijaylaxsmi Kesavan

Transportation Planner
Metropolitan Transportation Commission

Mary Ann Lazarus

Architect and Consultant
Cameron MacAllister Group

Penny Leob

Self-Author

Kenneth MacClune

Senior Advisor
Institute for Social and Environmental Transition-International

Katy Maher

Senior Resilience Planner
Dewberry

Brenna Mahoney

Coordinator
San Francisco Bay and Outer Coast Sentinel Site Cooperative

Camille Manning-Broome

President & CEO
Center for Planning Excellence

Kris May

Principal, Climate Adaptation and Engineering
Silvestrum Climate Associates LLC

Kate McClure

Coastal Climate Specialist
Maryland Sea Grant Extension

Jeffrey Meek

Sustainability Coordinator
Minnesota Department of Transportation

Karla Meyers

Project Coordinator
East Bay Regional Park District

Laura Millberg

Principal Planner, Sustainable Development and Climate Resilience
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Abe Moland

Clackamas County

Cynthia Naha

Program Committee Co-Chair
Director of Natural Resources
Santo Domingo Tribe

Robert Newman

Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
Department of Biology
University of North Dakota

Margaret O'Gorman

President
Wildlife Habitat Council

Dr. Jose Payero

Irrigation Specialist
Clemson University

Sascha Petersen

Director
Adaptation International

Jamesine Rogers Gibson

Union of Concerned Scientists

Nyssa Russell

Climate Resilience Specialist
Adaptation International

Hans Schmitz

County Extension Director
Purdue Extension

Sarah Skikne

NatureNet Science Fellow
The Nature Conservancy & University of Minnesota

Katie Spidalieri, J.D.

Institute Associate
Georgetown Climate Center

Sherry Stout

Engineer, Integrated Applications Center
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Megan Susman

Senior Policy Analyst
U.S. EPA

Lily Swanbrow Becker

Adaptation Coordinator
Florida Fish And Wildlife Conservation Commission

Roy Thun

Senior Environmental Specialist
GHD

LaTonya Troutman

Marketing and Communications Specialist
NAACP

Nissa Tupper

Program Committee Co-Chair
Climate & Health Program Manager
Minnesota Department of Health

Emily Wasley

Director of Climate Security, Adaptation, and Resilience
The Cadmus Group LLC

John Wiener

Program on Environment and Society
Institute of Behavioral Science University of Colorado

Marguerite Young

Assistant Director
SEIU Climate and Environmental Justice Program